Privacy Policy

<div><span style="font-size: 13px;">Privacy Policy of the Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation Respecting Your Personal Information Personal Information is information from which you could be identified, or which identifies you.</span></div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation respects your privacy and maintains high standards to protect the confidentiality of the personal information of our donors and potential donors.</span></div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The collection, use and disclosure of personal information for commercial activities by not-forprofit and other organizations is governed by privacy principles and laws including the </span>Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our organization’s Privacy Policy describes the treatment and protection afforded personal information by the Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation.</div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The goal of the Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation is to ensure that there is sufficientfinancial support for the continued development of a strong and vibrant Jewish community.</span></div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">To accomplish our goals, the Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation collects personal</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">information including, but not limited to, name, address, phone/fax numbers, email address, pledge and donation history (including amounts and preferences for how it is allocated), synagogue affiliation and date of birth, and uses this information for the following purposes:</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o To distribute information to you that assists in creating an understanding of the community’s needs.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o To communicate information to you about our programs, services and products.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o To advise of specific programs and services that may be of interest to you.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o To meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to the services we provide.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o To invoice, collect and process donations.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o The Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation may also review your donation preferences to determine your interest in specific programs or services and tailor our communication with you in an attempt to provide materials of interest to you.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">o Where we are required by law to share the information.</span></div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The Ottawa Jewish Community Foundation may provide the personal information we </span>collect from our database to the Jewish Federation of Ottawa (JFO) and the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin. The practice of the Foundation is to publicly disclose, information with respect to the name of the donor and the occasion, to the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin, as well as for the OJCF Annual Report.</div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">As a fund holder, you will know the aggregate sum of donations received, as well as all donors to your fund (unless the donor wishes to remain anonymous) but will not be privy to the specifics of how much a certain donor contributed to your fund.</span></div> <div> </div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">To access your personal information contained in our records, review your information or request an update to your information, or if you have questions or concerns about our personal information practices, or do not wish to receive information from us about community needs and our programs and events, or have your personal information provided to other community organizations please write to</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The Privacy Officer, Jewish Community Council of Ottawa, 21 Nadolny Sachs Private, Ottawa, Ontario K2A 1R9.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">The Privacy Policy was approved on September 8th, 2005 by the Board of Directors on this set date and</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">scheduled Board of Directors meeting.</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">______________________</span></div> <div><span style="font-size: 13px;">Gregory Sanders, President</span></div>